2003 Houston 5A Baseball |
|||
All-Greater
Houston Baseball |
|||
First
Team |
|||
Pos | Player | School | Class |
P | Justin Burney | La Porte | Sr |
P | Josh Forester | Clear Creek | Sr |
P | Doug Frame | Tomball | Sr |
P | Brad Lincoln | Brazoswood | Sr |
P | Kyle McColloch | Bellaire | Sr |
C | Steven Hill | Langham Creek | Sr |
IF | Mark Hamilton | Episcopal | Sr |
IF | Jordan Roberts | Woodlands | Sr |
IF | Phillip Stringer | Klein Oak | Sr |
IF | Chris Widner | Baytown Sterling | Sr |
OF | Carson Kainer | Tomball | Sr |
OF | Joe Savery | Lamar | Jr |
DH | Sean Morgan | Clements | Jr |
UT | Kelly Shearer | Elkins | Sr |
Player of the Year: Phillip Stringer, Sr, IF, Klein Oak | |||
Coach of the Year: Ron Eastman, The Woodlands | |||
Second
Team |
|||
P | Asutin Creps | Klein | Sr |
P | Brad Depoy | Woodlands | Sr |
P | Matt Leva | Galveston Ball | Sr |
P | Troy Patton | Tomball | Jr |
P | Cory VanAllen | Clements | Sr |
IF | Blair Davis | Klein Oak | Sr |
IF | Russell Dixon | Second Baptist | Jr |
IF | Bradley Kohring | Brenham | Jr |
IF | Derek Myers | Bellaire | Jr |
OF | Trent Elizondo | Woodlands | Sr |
OF | Jake Stewart | Santa Fe | Sr |
C | Knox McCorquodale | LC-M | Sr |
DH | David Phillips | Houston Christian | Sr |
UT | James Gilbert | Katy Taylor | Sr |
Honorable Mention
Team |
|||
none listed | |||
2003 20-5A
All District Team |
|||
First
Team |
|||
Pos | Player | School | Class |
P | Cory Van Allen | Clements | Sr |
P | Bryan Cartie | Dulles | Sr |
P | Kelly Shearer | Elkins | Sr |
P | Jason Troth | Fort Bend Austin | Jr |
C | Grant Taylor | Elkins | Jr |
IF | Roddy Castellis | Clements | Sr |
IF | Nick Espinosa | Clements | Sr |
IF | Jeff Raley | Dulles | Sr |
IF | Matt Carpenter | Elkins | Jr |
IF | Will Carpenter | Elkins | Jr |
OF | Phillip Allen | Kempner | Sr |
OF | Kevin Crabtree | Dulles | Sr |
OF | Sean Morgan | Clements | Sr |
OF | Spencer Jackson | Elkins | Jr |
DH | Garrett Bass | Clements | Sr |
UT | Dane Kline | Fort Bend Austin | Sr |
District Most Valuable Player: Billy Shearer,
Sr, P, Elkins |
|||
Coach of the Year: Rick Carpenter, Elkins | |||
Second
Team |
|||
P | Mark Haynes | Fort Bend Austin | Soph |
P | Doug Neundorf | Dulles | Soph |
P | Mike Susaneck | Elkins | Sr |
C | Will Melton | Clements | Sr |
IF | Hunter Caskey | Kempner | Jr |
IF | Austin Huffman | Kempner | Sr |
IF | Austin Siler | Kempner | Sr |
IF | Grant Wright | Clements | Sr |
IF | Jimmy Comerota | Hightower | Soph |
OF | Chuck Arena | Fort Bend Austin | Sr |
OF | Jarred Bogany | Bush | Soph |
OF | Kyle Colligan | Dulles | Jr |
OF | Adam Perry | Elkins | Jr |
DH | CHris Morris | Elkins | Jr |
UT | David Cheri | Willowridge | Jr |
UT | Brian Wernecke | Bush | JR |