2008 Houston 5A Baseball |
|||
All-Greater
Houston Baseball |
|||
First
Team |
|||
Pos | Player | School | Class |
P | Brady Rodgers | Lamar Consolidated | Jr |
P | Ross Seaton | Second Baptist | Sr |
P | Taylor Wall | Westside | Sr |
P | Brett Marshall | Baytown Sterling | Sr |
P | Tommy Collier | Cy Fair | Sr |
P | Matthew Purke | Klein | Jr |
C | Jeremy Schaffer | Bellaire | Sr |
C | M.P.Cokinos | Memorial | Jr |
IF | Peter Goudeau | Lamar | Sr |
IF | Nino Leyja | Houston Christian | Sr |
IF | Daniel Neumann | Memorial | Jr |
IF | Michael Ratterree | Memorial | Jr |
OF | Randal Grichuk | Lamar Consolidated | Jr |
OF | Joson Mohn | Klein | Jr |
OF | Jacob Gonzalez | Brazoswood | Jr |
OF | Jarrett Higgins | Bellaire | Jr |
UT | Hunter Cervenka | Baytown Sterling | Sr |
UT | Brett Marshall | Baytown Sterling | Sr |
Player of the Year: Brett Marshall, S, P, Baytown Sterling | |||
Pitcher of the Year: Taylor Wall, Sr, P, Westside | |||
Coach of the Year: | |||
Second
Team |
|||
P | Cameron Coffey | Houston Christian | Jr |
P | Neil Dennison | Lamar | Jr |
P | Myles Duvall | Elkins | Sr |
P | Nathan Eovaldi | Allvin | Sr |
P | Kyle Winkler | Kempner | Sr |
C | Travis Snider | Alvin | Sr |
C | Andrew Stumph | Katy | Jr |
IF | Grant Clyde | Atascocita | Jr |
IF | Taylor Featherston | Katy Taylor | Sr |
IF | Andy Lada | Cypress Woods | Jr |
IF | Zach homas | Cy-Fair | Jr |
IF | Frfeddy Villalobas | Westside | Sr |
OF | Robbie Grossman | Cy-Fair | Sr |
OF | Cody Robinson | Lamar Consolidated | Jr |
OF | Kyle Roliard | Klein | Sr |
UT | Kyle Chaskin | Bellaire | Soph |
UT | Michael Goodnight | Westside | Sr |
Third Team |
|||
P | Andrew Beasley | Friendswood | Sr |
P | Austin Carden | Episcopal | Sr |
P | Jose Castro | MacArthur | Sr |
P | Ross Hales | Barbers Hill | Sr |
P | Clay Shcrader | Atascocita | Sr |
C | Ryan Gunhouse | Clear Creek | Jr |
C | Max Jenkins | Langham Creek | Sr |
IF |
Creighton Hoke | Kempner | Sr |
IF | Stefan Myers | Friendswood | Sr |
IF | Adam Smith | Klein | Sr |
IF | Ray Hernandez | Spring Woods | Sr |
IF | Colin Bear | St. Thomas | Sr |
OF | Tyler Boss | Klein | Jr |
OF | Kyle Von Tungeln | Kempner | Jr |
OF | Kyle Mangan | Brenham | Sr |
OF | Bobby Stone | Montgomery | Sr |
UT | Jarred Cosart | Clear Creek | Sr |
UT | Travis Corw | Elkins | Sr |
Honorable Mention
Team |
|||
none listed | |||
2007 20-5A
All District Team |
|||
First
Team |
|||
Pos | Player | School | Class |
P | Caleb McKinney | Fort Bend Austin | Jr |
P | Ryan Burnaman | Dulles | |
P | Myles Duvall | Elkins | |
P | Nathan Wood | Hightower | |
P | Kyle Winkler | Kempner | Sr |
C | Evan Richard | Willowridge | |
1B | Travis Crow | Elkins | |
1B | Creighton Hoke | Kempner | |
2B | Darren Hooks | Elkins | |
3B | Ryan Dalton | Fort Bend Austin | Jr |
SS | Chris Wolf | Willowridge | |
OF | Adam Shank | Fort Bend Austin | Sr |
OF | Brandon Wood | Clements | |
OF | Tyler Langner | Elkins | |
OF | Jordan Fuller | Kempner | |
DH | Walker Dille | Clements | |
UT | Jason Merritt | Dulles | |
District Most Valuable Player: Kyle Winkler,
Jr, P, Kempner |
|||
Coach of the Year: :Herb Espinoza, Clements | |||
Second
Team |
|||
P | Kyle Von Tungeln | Kempner | |
P | Taylor Overbey | Clements | |
P | Kyle Waterwall | Clements | |
P | Clinton Barnes | Willowridge | |
C | Mason Niko | Kempner | |
IF | Robie Buller | Clements | |
IF | Dominiq Harris | Willowridge | |
IF | Jonathan Davis | Hightower | |
IF | Richard Arroyo | Elkins | |
IF | Clay Tucker | Travis | |
OF | Chris Hernandez | FB Bush | |
OF | Matt Heitzer | Clements | |
OF | Scott Seagraves | Dulles | |
OF | Gabriel Babineaux | Hightower | |
OF | Evan Lyday | Hightower | |
Newcomer of the Year: Trevor Teykl, Kempner |